Sports

UIL: 2018-2020 reclassification, realignment

TYLER, Texas (KETK) - On Thursday, coaches from all over East Texas met up to see which district their athletic teams would call home for the next two years.

The biennial realignments were established by enrollment figures submitted to the University Interscholastic League by its member schools in October and will serve as the Texas high school football and Texas high school basketball districts through 2020.

Conference cutoff numbers, which provide the range of enrollment for each of the six conferences (including the divisional cutoffs for football), were released in December.

Preliminary enrollments were also released to increase transparency and provide for additional verification of enrollment figures. 

Academic alignments will be released at a later date. It is possible for district alignments to vary across different UIL activities.

The 2018-2020 East Texas realignment districts are as follows:

FOOTBALL - 1A DIVISION 1 6-MAN

District 12

Fruitvale
Union Hill
High Island
Laird Hill 
Leverett's Chapel

FOOTBALL - 1A DIVISION 2 6-MAN

District 13

Apple Springs
Chester
Oakwood
Trinidad

BASKETBALL - 1A

District 23

Cumby Miller Grove
Dodd City
Ector
Fruitvale
Ladonia Fannindel
Roxton
Savoy
Yantis

District 24

Avery
Avinger
Bloomburg
Union Hill
Saltillo
Sulphur Bluff

District 27

Abbott
Avalon
Bynum
Coolidge
Milford
Mount Calm
Penelope
Trinidad

District 28

Apple Springs
Chireno
Centerville
Kennard
La Poynor
Laneville
Neches
Oakwood
Wells

FOOTBALL - 2A DIVISION 1

District 6

Bogata Rivercrest
Como-Pickton
Honey Grove
Quinlan Boles
Wolfe City

District 9

Cayuga
Centerville
Jewett Leon
Kerens
Cross Roads
Normangee

District 10

Alto
Big Sandy
Cushing
Union Grove
Hawkins
Price Carlisle

District 11

Beckville
Garrison
Harleton
Joaquin
Linden-Kildare
Tenaha
Timpson

District 12

Deweyville
Groveton
Hull-Daisetta
San Augustine
Shelbyville
West Sabine

FOOTBALL - 2A DIVISION 2 

District 10

Clarksville
Detroit
Maud
Mount Enterprise
Overton
Simms Bowie

District 12

Colmesneil
Evadale
Grapeland
Lovelady
Sabine Pass
West Hardin
Burkeville

BASKETBALL - 2A

District 14

Campbell
Como-Pickton
Cumby
Martins Mill
Quinlan Boles
Sulphur Springs North
Hopkins

District 15

Bogata Rivercrest
Clarksville
Detroit
Linden-Kildare
Maud
McLeod
Simms Bowie

District 16

Beckville
Big Sandy
Union Grove
Harleton
Hawkins
Overton
Price Carlisle

District 20

Centerville
Grapeland
Groveton
Jewett Leon
Latexo
Lovelady
Slocum

District 21

Alto
Cushing
Douglass
Gary
Mount Enterprise
New Summerfield

District 22

Garrison
Joaquin
Martinsville
San Augustine
Shelbyville
Tenaha
Timpson
Woden

District 23

Broaddus
Brookeland
Colmesneil
Dallardsville Big Sandy
West Sabine
Zavalla

District 24

Deweyville
Evadale
Hull-Daisetta
Sabine Pass
West Hardin 

VOLLEYBALL - 2A

District 17

Bogata Rivercrest
Clarksville
Detroit
Maud
Simms Bowie
Avery
Sulphur Bluff

District 18

Como-Pickton
Cumby
Quinlan Boles
Sulphur Springs North
Hopkins
Cumby Miller Grove
Fruitvale
Yantis

District 19

Big Sandy
Union Grove
Hawkins
Linden-Kildare
Overton
Union Hill
Leverett's Chapel

District 20

Beckville
Garrison
Gary
Price Carlisle
San Augustine
Shelbyville
Timpson

District 21

Cayuga
Grapeland
Kerens
Latexo
Cross Roads
Neches
Oakwood
Trinidad

District 22

Centerville
Iola
Jewett Leon
Lovelady
Normangee
North Zulch
Richards

District 23

Colmesneil
Groveton
Apple Springs
Chester
Goodrich
Kennard
Leggett

District 24

Deweyville
Evadale
Hull-Daisetta
Sabine Pass
Saratoga West Hardin
Burkeville
High Island
Spurger

FOOTBALL - 3A DIVISION 1

District 7

Atlanta
Hooks
Hughes Springs
Jefferson
Mount Vernon
New Boston
Redwater

District 8

Gladewater
Sabine
Mineola
West Rusk
Tatum
White Oak
Winnsboro

District 11

Coldspring-Oakhurst
Crockett
Diboll
Elkhart
Franklin
Palestine Westwood
Trinity

FOOTBALL - 3A DIVISION 2

District 10

Alba-Golden
Arp
Harmony
Frankston
Grand Saline
Quitman
Troup
Winona

District 11

Daingerfield
De Kalb
Diana New Diana
Elysian Fields
Pewitt
Ore City
Queen City
Waskom

District 12

Anderson-Shiro
Corrigan-Camden
Hemphill
Kountze
New Waverly
Newton

BASKETBALL - 3A

District 12

Alba-Golden
Edgewood
Grand Saline
Lone Oak
Mineola
Quitman
Rains

District 13

Commerce
Cooper
Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill
Mount Vernon
Chisum
Pattonville Prairiland
Winnsboro

District 14

Atlanta
De Kalb
Hooks
New Boston
Pewitt
Queen City
Redwater

District 15

Daingerfield
New Diana
Elysian Fields
Hughes Springs
Jefferson
Ore City
Tatum
Waskom

District 16

Arp
Harmony
Gladewater
Sabine
West Rusk
Troup
White Oak
Winona

District 20

Buffalo
Crockett
Elkhart
Frankston
Groesbeck
Palestine Westwood
Teague

District 21

Corrigan-Camden
Diboll
Hemphill
Lufkin Pineywoods Community Academy
Central Heights
Newton
Pollok Central
Woodville

District 23

Anderson-Shiro
Coldspring-Oakhurst
H. Harmony School of Discovery
Hempstead
New Waverly
Onalaska
Trinity

VOLLEYBALL - 3A

District 12

Alba-Golden
Edgewood
Grand Saline
Lone Oak
Mineola
Quitman
Rains

District 13

Commerce
FW Harmony School of Nature & Ath.
Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill
Mount Vernon
Chisum
Pattonville Prairiland

District 14

Atlanta
De Kalb
Hooks
New Boston

Pewitt
Queen City
Redwater

District 15

Daingerfield
New Diana
Elysian Fields
Hughes Springs
Jefferson
Ore City
Tatum
Waskom

District 16

Arp
Harmony
Gladewater
Sabine
West Rusk
Troup
White Oak
Winona

District 20

Buffalo
Crockett
Elkhart
Frankston
Groesbeck
Palestine Westwood
Teague

District 21

Corrigan-Camden
Diboll
Hemphill
Nacogdoches Central Heights
Newton
Pollok Central

District 23

Anderson-Shiro
Coldspring-Oakhurst
H. Harmony School of Discovery
Hempstead
New Waverly
Onalaska
Trinity

FOOTBALL - 4A DIVISION 1

District 9

Athens
Crandall
Mabank
Midlothian Heritage
Quinlan Ford
Waxahachie Life

District 10

Carthage
Henderson
Kilgore
Palestine
Tyler Chapel Hill
Van

District 11

Bridge City
Huffman Hargrave
Livingston
Lumberton
Little Cypress Mauriceville
Splendora

FOOTBALL - 4A DIVISION 2

District 6

Gilmer
Spring Hill
Pittsburg
Liberty-Eylau
Pleasant Grove

District 7

Brownsboro
Bullard
Canton
Rusk
Wills Point

District 9

Center
Cleveland Tarkington
Huntington
Jasper
Shepherd

BASKETBALL - 4A

District 14

Athens
Brownsboro
Canton
Mabank
Van
Wills Point

District 15

Paris
North Lamar
Pittsburg
Liberty-Eylau
Pleasant Grove

District 16

Bullard
Cumberland Academy
Gilmer
Henderson
Kilgore
Spring Hill
Tyler Chapel Hill

District 19

Fairfield
Madisonville
Mexia
Palestine
Rusk

District 20

Carthage
Center
Hudson
Huntington
Jasper

District 21

Cleveland Tarkington
Huffman Hargrave
Liberty
Livingston
Shepherd
Splendora

VOLLEYBALL - 4A

District 14

Athens
Brownsboro
Canton
Mabank
Van
Wills Point

District 15

Paris
North Lamar
Pittsburg
Liberty-Eylau
Pleasant Grove

District 16

Bullard
Cumberland Academy
Gilmer
Henderson
Kilgore
Spring Hill
Tyler Chapel Hill

District 19

Fairfield
Madisonville
Mexia
Palestine
Rusk

District 20

Carthage
Center
Huntington
Jasper

District 21

Cleveland Tarkington
Huffman Hargrave
Liberty
Livingston
Shepherd
Splendora

FOOTBALL - 5A DIVISION 1

District 7

McKinney North
Mesquite Poteet
Sherman
Texas High
John Tyler
West Mesquite
Wylie East

District 8

College Station
Conroe Caney Creek
Lufkin
Magnolia
Magnolia West
Tomball
Waller
Willis

FOOTBALL - 5A DIVISION 2

District 9

Hallsville
Jacksonville
Lindale
Pine Tree
Marshall
Mount Pleasant
Nacogdoches
Whitehouse

BASKETBALL - 5A

District 15

Greenville
Lindale
Mount Pleasant
Royse City
Sulphur Springs
Texas High

District 16

Hallsville
Jacksonville
Pine Tree
Lufkin
Marshall
Nacogdoches
John Tyler
Whitehouse

VOLLEYBALL - 5A

District 15

Greenville
Lindale
Mount Pleasant
Royse City
Sulphur Springs
Texas High

District 16

Hallsville
Jacksonville
Pine Tree
Lufkin
Marshall
Nacogdoches
John Tyler
Whitehouse

FOOTBALL/BASKETBALL - 6A

District 11

Longview
Mesquite
Mesquite Horn
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rockwall-Heath
Tyler Lee

VOLLEYBALL - 6A

District 11

Longview
Mesquite
Mesquite Horn
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rockwall-Heath
Tyler Lee


 

 


Trending Stories

Latest News

  • KETK NBC

  • KFXK Fox 51

  • Friday Football Fever

  • KETK News

  • KFXK Fox 51

  • Friday Football Fever Scoreboard

  • KETK NBC East Texas

    Instagram
  • KFXK Fox51 East Texas

    Instagram
  • MyEastTex Mobile App